For the past year, players have been competing in a variety of qualifying events, which has led to 32 participants in our Grand Finals.
Day 1 starts 6pm GMT+0 on Saturday 10th December, and consists of five rounds of swiss tournament (best of three games per round), involving 32 players to find our top 8.
Day 2 starts 6pm GMT+0 on Sunday 11th December, and will be a single-elimination tournament (best of five games per round) involving the top 8 from Day 1.
Players will use exactly one deck through all games, and the top 8 decks will be posted here after the Grand Finals.
Matches will be streamed with commentary on twitch.tv:
Day 1 - www.twitch.tv/gondoriandotcom (Click here to watch a recording of Day 1 on youtube.)
Day 2 - www.twitch.tv/gondoriandotcom (Click here to watch a recording of Day 2 on youtube.)
Confirmation of all players qualified for the Grand Finals:
- 2015 World Champion: BP vince1992
- Crown Tournament: BP Holy Punisher, TJ Majc, TJ Segalion
- Slugfest VIII: TJ Caparod, BP Itachi Uchiha, TJ Tdnine
- Summer Seasonal Championship: A1 Fakekiki, RS Namcastle, Pasdev
- Fall Seasonal Championship: A1 burnout1985, BP Killerheart, TJ Streetsahead
- Pro Tour Finals: 17 Ecl1pse, RS Janor, A1 H1TACH1, RS Warbeast
- Asia Regional Qualifier: A1 Beantalk, RS PhillipW, BP Recxjo, A1 Finneri
- Americas Regional Qualifier: A1 Fordfff, Dvsklown, BP AmberFade, ryan318
- Europe Regional Qualifier: 17 Ghibo, BP Shadow Mann, A1 Otto7, Ermel Silphion
- Wildcard Winners: A1 Surprise, RS Seadog, A1 Betrayal4Life
- Wildcard Runner-ups (reserves in case of no-show): A1 Serenale, BP Maxi1230, Alendar
Reminder of prizes:
- Winner: iPad Air 2 (16Gb wi-fi) + $500 via PayPal
- Runner-up: $500 via PayPal
- 3rd place: $300 via PayPal
- 4th place: $150 via PayPal
- All Top 8: complete digital foil playset (4 of each CotC, DP, SF, LL Part 1 card in foil) + WC2016 Grand Finalist sleeves
- All other Grand Finalists: 50 digital cards of their choice + WC2016 Grand Finalist sleeves
Rules and Other Information for Grand Finalists: http://www.shadowera.com/showthread....rand-Finalists
Day 1 Bracket: http://challonge.com/sewc2016grandfinalsday1
Day 2 Bracket: http://challonge.com/sewc2016grandfinalsday2
Deck lists: Click here to go to the post with the Top 8.
Bookmarks