Close

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 35
  1. #1
    Devoted Fan Gondorian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    England (GMT+0)
    Posts
    24,077
    Tournaments Joined
    1000
    Tournaments Won
    999
    Blog Entries
    1

    WC2016 Grand Finals This Weekend! (10th-11th December)



    For the past year, players have been competing in a variety of qualifying events, which has led to 32 participants in our Grand Finals.

    Day 1 starts 6pm GMT+0 on Saturday 10th December, and consists of five rounds of swiss tournament (best of three games per round), involving 32 players to find our top 8.

    Day 2 starts 6pm GMT+0 on Sunday 11th December, and will be a single-elimination tournament (best of five games per round) involving the top 8 from Day 1.

    Players will use exactly one deck through all games, and the top 8 decks will be posted here after the Grand Finals.


    Matches will be streamed with commentary on twitch.tv:

    Day 1 - www.twitch.tv/gondoriandotcom (Click here to watch a recording of Day 1 on youtube.)
    Day 2 - www.twitch.tv/gondoriandotcom (Click here to watch a recording of Day 2 on youtube.)


    Confirmation of all players qualified for the Grand Finals:
    - 2015 World Champion: BP vince1992
    - Crown Tournament: BP Holy Punisher, TJ Majc, TJ Segalion
    - Slugfest VIII: TJ Caparod, BP Itachi Uchiha, TJ Tdnine
    - Summer Seasonal Championship: A1 Fakekiki, RS Namcastle, Pasdev
    - Fall Seasonal Championship: A1 burnout1985, BP Killerheart, TJ Streetsahead
    - Pro Tour Finals: 17 Ecl1pse, RS Janor, A1 H1TACH1, RS Warbeast
    - Asia Regional Qualifier: A1 Beantalk, RS PhillipW, BP Recxjo, A1 Finneri
    - Americas Regional Qualifier: A1 Fordfff, Dvsklown, BP AmberFade, ryan318
    - Europe Regional Qualifier: 17 Ghibo, BP Shadow Mann, A1 Otto7, Ermel Silphion
    - Wildcard Winners: A1 Surprise, RS Seadog, A1 Betrayal4Life
    - Wildcard Runner-ups (reserves in case of no-show): A1 Serenale, BP Maxi1230, Alendar


    Reminder of prizes:
    - Winner: iPad Air 2 (16Gb wi-fi) + $500 via PayPal
    - Runner-up: $500 via PayPal
    - 3rd place: $300 via PayPal
    - 4th place: $150 via PayPal
    - All Top 8: complete digital foil playset (4 of each CotC, DP, SF, LL Part 1 card in foil) + WC2016 Grand Finalist sleeves
    - All other Grand Finalists: 50 digital cards of their choice + WC2016 Grand Finalist sleeves


    Rules and Other Information for Grand Finalists: http://www.shadowera.com/showthread....rand-Finalists
    Day 1 Bracket: http://challonge.com/sewc2016grandfinalsday1
    Day 2 Bracket: http://challonge.com/sewc2016grandfinalsday2
    Deck lists: Click here to go to the post with the Top 8.

  2. #2
    Devoted Fan Gondorian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    England (GMT+0)
    Posts
    24,077
    Tournaments Joined
    1000
    Tournaments Won
    999
    Blog Entries
    1
    Please note: TJ MajC and Ermel Silphion could not attend the finals, so A1 Serenale and BP Maxi1230 came in as reserves.


    Round 1 is underway:

    BP Killerheart (Garth) vs. BP Shadow Mann (Garth)
    A1 Beantalk (Zaladar) vs. BP Recxjo (Threbin)
    BP vince1992 (Zhanna) vs. TJ Tdnine (Threbin)
    A1 Serenale (Zaladar) vs. TJ Pasdev (Moonstalker)
    TJ Segalion (Baduruu) vs. TJ Caparod (Garth)
    A1 Betrayal4Life (Garth) vs. Dvsklown (Praxix)
    RS Janor (Praxix) vs. BP Maxi1230 (Gwen)
    BP Itachi Uchiha (Zaladar) vs. A1 burnout1985 (Victor)
    A1 Otto7 (Moonstalker) vs. A1 H1TACH1 (Banebow)
    17 Ghibo (Garth) vs. A1 Surprise (Amber)
    17 Ecl1pse (Baduruu) vs. A1 Finneri (Praxix)
    A1 Fakekiki (Majiya) vs. BP Holy Punisher (Victor)
    A1 Fordfff (Baduruu) vs. TJ Streetsahead (Elementalis)
    RS Seadog (Moonstalker) vs. RS Warbeast (Victor)
    RS PhillipW (Serena) vs. BP AmberFade (Zhanna)
    ryan318 (Aramia) vs. RS Namcastle (Boris)

  3. #3
    Devoted Fan Gondorian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    England (GMT+0)
    Posts
    24,077
    Tournaments Joined
    1000
    Tournaments Won
    999
    Blog Entries
    1
    Round 2 now in progress:

    A1 Fordfff (Baduruu) vs. RS Namcastle (Boris)
    A1 Fakekiki (Majiya) vs. BP AmberFade (Zhanna)
    A1 Otto7 (Moonstalker) vs. RS Warbeast (Victor)
    BP Itachi Uchiha (Zaladar) vs. A1 Finneri (Praxix)
    RS Janor (Praxix) vs. A1 Surprise (Amber)
    A1 Betrayal4Life (Garth) vs. TJ Tdnine (Threbin)
    TJ Segalion (Baduruu) vs. BP Recxjo (Threbin)
    A1 Serenale (Zaladar) vs. BP Shadow Mann (Garth)
    ryan318 (Aramia) vs. TJ Streetsahead (Elementalis)
    RS PhillipW (Serena) vs. BP Holy Punisher (Victor)
    RS Seadog (Moonstalker) vs. A1 H1TACH1 (Banebow)
    17 Ecl1pse (Baduruu) vs. A1 burnout1985 (Victor)
    17 Ghibo (Garth) vs. BP Maxi1230 (Gwen)
    BP vince1992 (Zhanna) vs. Dvsklown (Praxix)
    A1 Beantalk (Zaladar) vs. TJ Caparod (Garth)
    BP Killerheart (Garth) vs. TJ Pasdev (Moonstalker)

  4. #4
    Devoted Fan Gondorian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    England (GMT+0)
    Posts
    24,077
    Tournaments Joined
    1000
    Tournaments Won
    999
    Blog Entries
    1
    Round 3 now in progress:

    A1 Fakekiki (Majiya) vs. RS Warbeast (Victor)
    TJ Segalion (Baduruu) vs. A1 Finneri (Praxix)
    BP Holy Punisher (Victor) vs. A1 Surprise (Amber)
    TJ Caparod (Garth) vs. TJ Pasdev (Moonstalker)
    RS Seadog (Moonstalker) vs. TJ Tdnine (Threbin)
    17 Ecl1pse (Baduruu) vs. BP Shadow Mann (Garth)
    17 Ghibo (Garth) vs. ryan318 (Aramia)
    BP vince1992 (Zhanna) vs. A1 Fordfff (Baduruu)
    A1 Otto7 (Moonstalker) vs. A1 Serenale (Zaladar)
    BP Recxjo (Threbin) vs. A1 Betrayal4Life (Garth)
    BP AmberFade (Zhanna) vs. RS Janor (Praxix)
    RS Namcastle (Boris) vs. BP Itachi Uchiha (Zaladar)
    Dvsklown (Praxix) vs. TJ Streetsahead (Elementalis)
    RS PhillipW (Serena) vs. A1 H1TACH1 (Banebow)
    A1 Beantalk (Zaladar) vs. A1 burnout1985 (Victor)
    BP Killerheart (Garth) vs. BP Maxi1230 (Gwen)

  5. #5
    Devoted Fan Gondorian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    England (GMT+0)
    Posts
    24,077
    Tournaments Joined
    1000
    Tournaments Won
    999
    Blog Entries
    1
    Round 4 in progress:

    BP Shadow Mann (Garth) vs. A1 Finneri (Praxix)
    ryan318 (Aramia) vs. A1 Surprise (Amber)
    A1 Fordfff (Baduruu) vs. A1 H1TACH1 (Banebow)
    A1 Fakekiki (Majiya) vs. Dvsklown (Praxix)
    A1 Beantalk (Zaladar) vs. TJ Pasdev (Moonstalker)
    BP Killerheart (Garth) vs. TJ Tdnine (Threbin)
    BP AmberFade (Zhanna) vs. RS Seadog (Moonstalker)
    RS Namcastle (Boris) vs. BP vince1992 (Zhanna)
    TJ Segalion (Baduruu) vs. 17 Ghibo (Garth)
    RS Warbeast (Victor) vs. 17 Ecl1pse (Baduruu)
    A1 Otto7 (Moonstalker) vs. TJ Caparod (Garth)
    BP Recxjo (Threbin) vs. BP Holy Punisher (Victor)
    RS Janor (Praxix) vs. A1 Betrayal4Life (Garth)
    RS PhillipW (Serena) vs. A1 burnout1985 (Victor)
    TJ Streetsahead (Elementalis) vs. BP Maxi1230 (Gwen)

  6. #6
    Devoted Fan Gondorian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    England (GMT+0)
    Posts
    24,077
    Tournaments Joined
    1000
    Tournaments Won
    999
    Blog Entries
    1
    Round 5 in progress:

    BP Shadow Mann (Garth) vs. BP Recxjo (Threbin)
    A1 H1TACH1 (Banebow) vs. A1 Surprise (Amber)
    17 Ecl1pse (Baduruu) vs. A1 Otto7 (Moonstalker)
    A1 Beantalk (Zaladar) vs. BP AmberFade (Zhanna)
    BP vince1992 (Zhanna) vs. A1 Fakekiki (Majiya)
    BP Killerheart (Garth) vs. TJ Segalion (Baduruu)
    RS Janor (Praxix) vs. RS Seadog (Moonstalker)
    TJ Caparod (Garth) vs. 17 Ghibo (Garth)
    BP Holy Punisher (Victor) vs. RS Namcastle (Boris)
    A1 Betrayal4Life (Garth) vs. RS Warbeast (Victor)
    A1 Finneri (Praxix) vs. BP Maxi1230 (Gwen)
    Dvsklown (Praxix) vs. TJ Pasdev (Moonstalker)
    RS PhillipW (Serena) vs. TJ Tdnine (Threbin)
    A1 Fordfff (Baduruu) vs. ryan318 (Aramia)
    TJ Streetsahead (Elementalis) vs. A1 burnout1985 (Victor)

  7. #7
    Devoted Fan Gondorian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    England (GMT+0)
    Posts
    24,077
    Tournaments Joined
    1000
    Tournaments Won
    999
    Blog Entries
    1
    So it's all over and I've crunched the numbers. Here is the top 16:

    1: A1 burnout1985 (Victor) = 15 match points (owmp=62.67)
    2: TJ Streetsahead (Elementalis) = 12 match points (owmp=72.00)
    3: RS PhillipW (Serena) = 12 match points (owmp=60.00)
    4: A1 Fordfff (Baduruu) = 12 match points (owmp=54.67)
    5: A1 Finneri (Praxix) = 12 match points (owmp=54.67)
    6: TJ Pasdev (Moonstalker) = 12 match points (owmp=46.67)
    7: 17 Ecl1pse (Baduruu) = 9 match points (owmp=62.67)
    8: A1 Beantalk (Zaladar) = 9 match points (owmp=60.00)


    9: Dvsklown (Praxix) = 9 match points (owmp=58.67)
    10: BP Maxi1230 (Gwen) = 9 match points (owmp=54.67)
    11: A1 H1TACH1 (Banebow) = 9 match points (owmp=54.67)
    12: ryan318 (Aramia) = 9 match points (owmp=53.33)
    13: BP Shadow Mann (Garth) = 9 match points (owmp=50.67)
    14: TJ Segalion (Baduruu) = 9 match points (owmp=46.67)
    15: TJ Tdnine (Threbin) = 9 match points (owmp=45.33)
    16: A1 Fakekiki (Majiya) = 9 match points (owmp=42.67)

    I'll put together tomorrow's bracket now, assuming all top 8 show up for Day 2. If there's someone missing, then 9th place takes a spot.

  8. #8
    Devoted Fan Gondorian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    England (GMT+0)
    Posts
    24,077
    Tournaments Joined
    1000
    Tournaments Won
    999
    Blog Entries
    1
    Assuming all of the top 8 show up on Day 2, here is the bracket that will be used:

    http://challonge.com/sewc2016grandfinalsday2

  9. #9
    DP Visionary Shadow Mann's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    1,874
    Tournaments Joined
    5
    Tournaments Won
    1
    Good luck tomorrow everyone!
    Avenger of Valhalla
    Warriors of the Blue Phoenix
    Greatness, Reborn

  10. #10
    Devoted Fan Gondorian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    England (GMT+0)
    Posts
    24,077
    Tournaments Joined
    1000
    Tournaments Won
    999
    Blog Entries
    1
    Here's our full stream from Day 1:



    Huge thanks to A1 Kip Thorp, Blinded Eternity and BP Ross for doing most of the commentary while I was doing TO duties. (Their volume was a bit low for the first 12 minutes, but we eventually sorted it.)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •