Close

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    Senior Member AnAdolt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    BC, Canada
    Posts
    8,428
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    All your mobile devices sorta need SIM cards if they connect to the carrier for internet connectivity as it's used to identify you on their network. I'm no iPhone owner but from my brief Googling, there isn't any indicators the iPhone is an exception to this rule.

  2. #12
    Senior Member GS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Somewheres. I forgot.
    Posts
    4,454
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Blog Entries
    9
    Verizon phones do not need sim cards.
    Signature for rent.

  3. #13
    Senior Member AnAdolt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    BC, Canada
    Posts
    8,428
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Oh, so apparently CDMA networks and phones don't need SIMs as identification is wired on and non-switchable. Never had a CDMA only phone so I never knew.

  4. #14
    Senior Member GS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Somewheres. I forgot.
    Posts
    4,454
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Blog Entries
    9
    There you go

    So sim won't work if he's using cdma. Must be a different issue.
    Signature for rent.

  5. #15
    World Champion 2012 iClipse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    5,261
    Tournaments Joined
    6
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Isn't there a possibility to get the error code when the app closes itself down?
    iClipse - A1's Twilight Manipulator - A1 : Evolution in Theory
    Part of PFG


    • My psychiatrist told me I was crazy and I said I want a second opinion. He said okay, you're ugly too.

    • Just remember...if the world didn't suck, we'd all fall off.

    • With sufficient thrust, pigs fly just fine.

    • I used to be indecisive. Now I'm not sure.

    • A diplomat is someone who can tell you to go to hell in such a way that you will look forward to the trip.

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    12
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    I have never taken my sim card out. I've been playing SE on my phone from almost day 1 and never had any issues it does seem that after the most recent iOS update is what caused this issue.

    I do not know how to get any error code from a phone. Phone tech is something a have never really dabbled in.

    Edit: sorry for the late reply. Tapatalk doesn't seem to be giving me updates like it should
    Last edited by Bazeleel; 01-30-2012 at 10:31 PM.

  7. #17
    Senior Member AnAdolt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    BC, Canada
    Posts
    8,428
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    If the is stuck on the logo screen and doesn't force close, that doesn't generate a crash report.

    The next update is just out on the horizon and hopefully that won't have the same problem.

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    12
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by AnAdolt View Post
    If the is stuck on the logo screen and doesn't force close, that doesn't generate a crash report.

    The next update is just out on the horizon and hopefully that won't have the same problem.
    Yes let us hope! I mean it's not a big deal because I play on my desktop mostly but it would be nice to play at work.

  9. #19
    Senior Member MasterStrategist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    980
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    thats strange

    my old jailbroken iPad plays the game just fine

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •